Long Overdue Update

Well, I haven’t fallen off the face fo the earth, but the family is still in the middle of a transition and it’s been difficult finding extra time to actually blog about our latest adventures.  On top of all the traveling there has been crazy winter storms causing massive power outages along with hazardous driving conditions and then almost continuous rain.

Just so you know, our month in Illinois with my parents was a lot of fun, but we were ready to be back in Arkansas together as a family.  The boys really, really missed their papa, and there are no words to express how much I missed my husband!

The original plan was for us all to return after Christmas and be able to move into the new house.  As of today, January 16, we are still not moved in as we had hoped.  This has been the most up-and-down time of my entire life but in the end well worth all the hair loss and stress.  Hahaha!

I am fervently praying that we can get moved in this weekend although there is still much to do in finishing up the new house.  My compromise for moving in was that I could make do without running water/drains and without floors as long as all the downstairs walls were finished.  I can’t even imagine trying to move into the house with drywall dust flying everywhere and getting into our food and bedding and then not having the ability to do laundry when needed.  Ugh!  What a nightmare that would be!!  Tim graciously went along with the compromise and allowed us the extra days to finish up the walls.  The bonus is that the wood floors will be in as well.  Yippee!!!  That was a HUGE extra blessing to this weary mama’s heart. 🙂  Don’t get me wrong, I think I could handle roughing it if need be, but I just can’t see dragging three little boys out there to rough it with us in the middle of winter in the heat of flu season to boot. Blah!

In other news our oldest turned 5 the other day, I is still not able to start his new therapy yet, and A at 15 months has no inclination whatsoever to walk on his own.  Haha! 

As soon as I actually have a kitchen to experiment in again, I will be posting more.  Cooking right now has taken a back seat and consists mainly of anything that comes out of a can or a box.  (Soooo ready to make real food again!!!)  But at least it’s not fast food for every meal!  Praise the Lord! 🙂

Can’t wait to blog “The Big Reveal” and show the world what a talented and visionary husband I am privileged to be married to. 🙂

Advertisements